SHAHEEN NOMINATES NEW HAMPSHIRE STUDENTS FOR UNITED STATES SERVICE ACADEMIES

December 16, 2014

(Washington, DC) – U.S. Senator Jeanne Shaheen (D-NH) has nominated 41 New Hampshire students to the United States Service Academies. The nominees will next be considered by the U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy and West Point.

“These young men and women are already making valuable contributions to their communities and have demonstrated an incredible commitment to service,” Shaheen said. “It’s an honor to recognize and nominate each of them.”

The full list of students nominated by Senator Shaheen is below. More information on the nomination process for interested applicants can be found here.

United States Naval Academy:

Dylan Beaulieu, Merrimack

Colin Cashin, Bedford

Amanda Cestrone, Seabrook

Eliot Coulter, Chocorua

Francis Cunniff, Hudson

Alexander Dedousis, Nashua

Hayden Diemer, Portsmouth

Matthew Gendron, Alstead

Patrick Hennig, Newport

Melissa Hiatt, Newington

Stephen Huber, Hanover

Brianna Lippitt, Milford

Brendan MacVarish, Hollis

Julie Peet, Windham

Hersh Rai, Merrimack

Griffin Sperry, Lee

Noah Thompson, Wentworth

Jackson Whitehouse, New Ipswich

United States Merchant Marine Academy:

Sean Cashman, Laconia

Alexander Dedousis, Nashua

John Olsen, Milford

William Trager, Portsmouth

Miller Torrance, Concord

Ing Hao Veasna, Hampton

Kyle Adrien, Rochester

United States Air Force Academy:

Brittany Barone, Manchester

Timothy Campbell, Hudson

Colin Cashin, Bedford

Samuel Crosby, Bethlehem

Juliette Dietz, Hanover

Shawn Grinnell, Derry

Nathaniel Lang, Grantham

Madeleine Poisson, Hooksett

Audrey Reed, Bow

Abdiel Rosario, Manchester

 

United States Military Academy:

Devin Champagne, Nashua

Jessi Frechette, Colebrook

Christopher Inzinga, Henniker

Nathaniel Lang, Grantham

Hersh Rai, Merrimack

Bradley Rossignol, Newmarket

Jessica Schuyler, Nashua

Andrew Solomonides, Gilsum

Michaela Sulley, Portsmouth

Alec Tellifson, Bow